Modeling responses of river ecosystems to disturbance and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Chihiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (10402091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) サーベドラバレリアノ オリ  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科(工学系), 特任准教授 (60595536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords河川生態系 / 出水撹乱 / 生息場評価 / 種分布モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow fluctuations in rivers have dominant influence on physical habitats, primary production, water quality, and the like. In this study, based on the distributed hydrological model, we elucidated and modeled the response of river ecology (river channel topography, riverbed adhesion membrane, fish) to riverbed disturbance caused by flow variation on the basin scale. The analysis of the Sagami River basin has revealed that the seasonal fluctuation pattern of the flow rate shows a close relationship with fish distribution and that model accuracy is improved by integrating the preceding environmental conditions. We also developed a method of evaluating the response of the topography of the river channel using satellite image and a model of the response of the riverbed periphyton to the water discharge disturbance.