Oxidizing Bacteria and Development of Heavy Metal Resource Recovery System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Fumiaki  岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 教授 (90294446)
Research Collaborator SUGIO TSUYOSHI
NEGSHI ATUNORI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄酸化細菌 / A. ferrooxidans / 高活性株 / 環境浄化 / 資源回収 / 生化学的解析 / 電気培養 / 微生物固定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-oxidizing bacteria, Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans, have attracted attention as extremely useful in bacteria leaching and environmental cleanup. However, slow growth remains an issue.
In this study, we used highly active iron-oxidizing bacteria isolated from nature to perform heavy metal recovery and environmental cleanup. We clarified the biological characteristics of useful enzymes generated by these bacteria. We developed a new electrochemical system capable of high-concentration cultivation. We also developed a highly efficient system for the continual use of bacteria, heavy metal recovery, and environmental cleanup by immobilizing the highly active bacteria obtained by this system on carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGs(持続可能な開発目標)において,資源利用効率の向上と環境浄化技術,産業プロセスの導入拡大を通じたインフラ改良や産業改善が掲げられており,特に資源の枯渇や環境汚染の対策が急務の課題である。これらの対策に向けて,高いエネルギーを使わない資源回収及び環境修復を行う技術として,微生物の生化学的機能を充分に活用する方法について検討を行っている。鉄酸化細菌は,バクテリアリーチングや酸性鉱山排水処理などに利用できる菌として注目されている。我々は, 保有する多くの単離株の中から資源回収及び環境浄化を行うための高度な活性を示す菌株の諸性質を解明及び実際への応用技術について検討してきた。