Evaluation of coral resistance to bleaching event by enhancement of antioxidant activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Hiroyuki  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20398308)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Shyouhei
MIYAZATO Ako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造礁サンゴ / 共生藻 / 白化現象 / 抗酸化酵素 / 微量金属元素 / スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ / 光合成速度 / 石灰化速度 / サンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 亜硝酸法 / 金属酵素 / 分別定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coral bleaching is observed in all over the world that can be attributed to global warming. Active oxygen species are generated in coral host and symbiotic algae when the coral receives the stresses such as high water temperature. Coral resists the active oxygen species by using an antioxidative enzyme. The antioxidative enzyme has the trace elements such as Zn, Cu, and Mn in the center of the enzyme structure as cofactors. Since these trace metals are important essential element of antioxidant enzymes, it is possible that metal enrichment can increase the enzymatic activity in coral and hence resistance to coral bleaching. However, the potential amount of trace metals incorporated into coral, the coral response of photosynthesis and calcification, and the antioxidant enzymatic activity during bleaching have not been elucidated. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of trace elements enriched in coral on photosynthesis, calcification and antioxidant enzyme activity.