Elucidation of the environmental factors that affect the element accumulation of aquatic plants : Development of metal recovery method from the hydrosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Harada Emiko  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (20232845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 昇  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 上席研究員 (20215685)
永川 栄泰  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (30587415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安定セシウム / オオカナダモ / 水生植物 / 濃縮係数 / バイオフィルム / 付着微生物 / 放射性セシウム / マンガン / セシウム / 放射性元素 / 水圏 / マンガン酸化細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Egeria densa plants often efficiently accumulated environmental Mn in Lake Biwa basin. The elevated Mn levels have resulted from the production of biogenic Mn oxide in biofilms on the epidermis. Twelve strains of epiphytic bacteria were isolated from E. densa plants, including those of the genera Acidovorax, found to have Mn-oxidizing activity. These findings provide new insights into Mn oxidizing bacteria that affect metal accumulation in aquatic plants.
The results of radiocesium (137Cs) concentrations in aquatic macrophytes showed that the 137Cs concentrations of submerged and floating-leaved plants were an order magnitude higher than the values for emergent plants, which suggests that the foliar uptake of Cs led to the elevations of 137Cs concentrations. The comparison of 137Cs and 133Cs using distribution coefficient and concentration ratio value indicated that the mobility of Fukushima accident derived 137Cs was not in steady state after the radiocesium fallout occurred.