Environmental DNA methods for muddy water to develop the noninvasive investigation on organisms in the wetlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2016-2017)
University of Hyogo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Katano Izumi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90414995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 輝彦  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10536048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Hideyuki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (80608505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水生生物 / 泥 / 有機物 / ため池 / 湿地 / 河川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environmental DNA (eDNA) technologies are limited to only clean water column. We aimed to apply the eDNA technology effectively for various habitats. The objective of our study is to establish the eDNA technology for not only clear water column but also turbid water with abundant mud and organic matter. The outcomes are as follows. 1) The eDNA of salamander and insect cloud be detected from muddy wetlands and hyporheic zone in river bed, having abundant particulate organic matter. 2) By multiple field investigations and laboratory experiments, the detection of eDNA quantities (i.e., frequency of the detect of eDNA inhibitation) from water with abundant mud and organic matter were tested. As results, it was pointed out that inhibitation of eDNA detection is not due to the inorganic matter in the mud as suggested by the past studies, but it could be inhibited by the anonymous organic matter.