Project/Area Number |
15K00597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UEMICHI Yoshio 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90168659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神田 康晴 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70447085)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 廃プラスチック / ケミカルリサイクル / ポリオレフィン / ポリスチレン / ガリウムゼオライト触媒 / ポリオレフィン水素 / 芳香族炭化水素 / コーキング / ガリウムゼオライト / リサイクル / 環境技術 / 触媒 / ゼオライト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The catalytic degradation of polyolefin/polystyrene mixtures using gallium-supported H-ZSM-5 catalyst was investigated to develop a new technology for chemical recycling of waste plastics. When the concentration of polystyrene in plastic mixtures was about 20%, great coking suppression of polystyrene on the catalyst surface by polyolefin-derived hydrogen was observed and the conversion of the plastics into aromatics proceeded efficiently. Furthermore, from the results of the model reactions using 1-octene and styrene monomer, it was found that the hydrogenation and hydrocracking of styrene monomer were accelerated, while the coking following the dimerization of styrene monomer was suppressed in the presence of polyolefin-derived hydrogen.