Project/Area Number |
15K00598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 貴宏 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50333919)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Gold / Ash / Chlorination / Carbon / Secondary resources / 塩素化 / 二次資源 / 廃電子基板 / 炭素 / 塩素 / 金 / 銀 / 下水汚泥灰 / 貴金属 / 焼却灰 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a series of studies on the development of dry and selective recovery process of gold, release behavior of gold from an incinerated sewage sludge ash was investigated at the temperatures from 100 to 1000℃under a chlorine gas stream. Gold was released from the ash above 600℃ and all gold was released to gas phase at 1000℃. To control the reactions for gold of volatilization from the ash and capture by carbon, the mixture of ash and carbon was heated first to the terminal temperatures of 700 or 800℃ under a nitrogen gas stream. When reaching this temperature, the gas was changed to the chlorine and the mixture held at the terminal temperature for 1 h. By using this procedure, all gold was captured successfully by the carbon. No appreciable effects of surface area and type of the carbon were observed on the capture of gold. Gold was captured selectively and dispersed in the carbon matrix.