Formation of Granules with High Phosphorus Content to Realize Efficient Phosphorus Recovery from Waste Activated Sludge by Using Anaerobic Digestion Followed by Aerobic Granulation Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
LEI Zhongfang  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30634505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 振亜  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20272156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン回収 / 好気性グラニュール化 / 廃棄活性汚泥 / 熱水前処理 / 嫌気性消化 / Aerobic granular sludge / P recovery / N recovery / P bioavailability / Hydrothermal treatment / Activated sludge / Phosphorus accumulation / Waste activated sludge / Ammonia stripping / Nitrogen recovery / Algal-bacterial granule / Fermentation liquor / Livestock manure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus (P) as a non-renewable resource plays important roles in agricultural and industrial activities. Japan is the 8th largest P consumption nation with all the P resources being imported from other countries. This project investigated the feasibility of P-rich granules production from waste activated sludge by combining hydrothermal pretreatment, anaerobic digestion and aerobic granulation. Results show that hydrothermal treatment can be a cost-effective process when the treatment temperature and duration are optimized according to the energy balance of enhanced methane production from the pretreated waste activated sludge. P-rich granules (6-10%) with P bioavailability up to 95% could be successfully cultivated using synthetic digestate or wastewater.