Fabrication of CO2 Reduction and H2 Production Systems Using Nanotube Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KANECO SATOSHI  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70281079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭酸ガス / 水素 / ナノチューブ / 電気化学的還元 / 燃料電池 / 酸化チタン / 再生可能エネルギー / 還元 / 水素生成 / 地球温暖化 / メタノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide (CO2) is the ultimate by-product of all processes involving oxidation of carbon compounds and its increasing presence in the atmosphere. In view of the vastness of its supply, CO2 represents a potential source of C1 feedstock for the production of chemicals and fuels. The thermodynamic stability and the relative kinetic inertness of CO2 require its preliminary activation or, alternatively, the activation or modification of the substrates. Therefore, the electrochemical method appears to become one of the very suitable methods for the conversion and reduction of CO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃料電池技術の急速な発展に伴い、超長期的には水素をエネルギー源とした水素社会が構築されると考えられている。水素ガスの供給源として、最終的には水から水素を取り出すことが想定されている。しかしながら、水から水素を取り出す技術の確立には、まだかなりの時間を要することが予想され、中長期的には化石燃料などから、水素を生成することになると思われる。しかし、副生成物としてCO2やCOが発生するため、その処理技術の確立のためにも、CO2の変換・除去技術の開発は、大変重要な意味を持ってきている。