Development of base materials for seaweed beds using volcanic ashes and recycling materials of industrial wastes and its long-term monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Kagoshima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kentaro  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40305157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根上 武仁  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30325592)
中島 常憲  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (70284908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業廃棄物 / リサイクル材料 / 藻場基盤材 / 低環境負荷 / モニタリング / 海の森づくり / 環境材料 / 3R / リサイクル材 / 長期モニタリング / 火山灰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The base materials for seaweed beds which reduce the environmental load could be developed using volcanic ashes and recycled materials from industrial waste. (2) From the results of the long-term monitoring, the mixture of scrapped ceramics, recycled gypsum and some iron powders were very effective for the rooting and growth of seaweed. (3) It was difficult to distinguish the developed base materials for seaweed beds from natural stones in the seabed due to the attachment of many barnacles and the rooting and growth of seaweed. In addition, once the rooting of seaweed could be successful, we could observe the rooting of seaweed again even if the seaweed wither. (4) When the additional use of cement is approximately 4.0% of the whole weight, the quality of developed base materials was finally inadequate for the rooting of seaweed because the wear on the surface of base materials could be seen by waves.