Development of floating phosphorus adsorbent using low temperature molten glass and recovery of phosphorus from biomass waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroyuki  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (20222234)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords吸着 / 廃ガラス / 発泡体 / 鉄担持 / リン酸 / 硝酸 / 牡蠣殻 / 発泡ガラス / リン酸イオン / 吸着材 / 硝酸イオン / 炭酸カルシウム / 発泡廃ガラス / リン / 牡蠣殻粉末 / リン吸着 / ガラス発泡体 / 担持 / 鉄 / 脱着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wastewaters containing phosphorus and nitric acid are produced during biological treatment processes. In this study, a material for treating such wastewaters was developed. Foamed glass was produced from waste glass and then heated with iron sulfate to prepare an adsorbent for phosphorus and carrier for reducing nitric acid. The adsorbent performance was evaluated in batch and continuous experiments. The saturated adsorption amount of phosphate was 6.23 mg/g for the product obtained from glass of size 3 to 12 mm; the amount adsorbed was relatively high, in spite of the large glass size. The denitrification by reduction of nitrate was around 25%.The addition of oyster shell powder before firing and iron loading of foamed waste glass were studied to improve the capacity of foamed waste glass as a phosphorus adsorbent. The effect of addition of less than 5% oyster shell powder was small, but addition of 10% oyster shell powder resulted in adsorption of 20.8 mg/g phosphorus.