Construction of recovery process for chalcogen rare metals based on mediator electroreduction reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imabayashi Shin-ichiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50251757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / カルコゲンレアメタル回収 / メディエータ型電極還元 / カルコゲンオキサニオン除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results that are useful in improving utility of the recovery method based on the electroreduction using a viologen mediator are obtained. (1) The effective reduction of selenite to selenium is observed at carbon electrodes on which viologen deribatives are oxidatively immobilized. (2) The viologen derivatives having amino group at one or both functional groups at N+ position exhibit the higher reduction ability of selenite than methyl viologen. (3) Ionic species contained in industrial wastewater can be used as supporting electrolytes instead of buffer solutions. The viologen-mediated electroreduction is not effective in the recovery of selenium from selenate and the recovery of Tellurium from oxyanions.