Study on upgrade recycle process of aluminum alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haga Toshio  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00212134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロール鋳造 / クラッド材 / 接合 / リサイクル材 / 急冷凝固 / 無害化 / 鋳造用アルミニウム合金 / ダイカスト用アルミニウム合金 / 縦型双ロールキャスター / 縦型タンデム双ロールキャスター / 2層クラッド材 / 3層クラッド材 / 接合界面 / 双ロールキャスター / 縦型高速双ロールキャスター / リサイクル / アップグレードリサイクル / 不純物の無害化 / 不純物の微細化 / 積層材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A vertical type tandem twin roll caster which could cast three layers clad strip was developed. Feature of this caster was that three layers clad strip, which base strip had lower solidification temperature than overlay strip, could be cast without melting of the base strip. This caster was adopted to the recycle aluminum alloys. The three layers clad strip was cast from recycle aluminum alloys. For example, the recycle aluminum alloy of 6063 was used for the overlay strip, and recycle aluminum alloys of A357 and A383 were used for the base strip. The solidification temperature of the 6060 was higher than that of the A357 and A383.The base strip of the A357 or the A383 were not melted by the heat from the overlay strip of the 6063. This three layer of clad strip could be bent without occurring of the crack, and stronger than 6063.In this way, the clad strip which has both of strength and ductility could be cast from the recycle aluminum alloys.