The study of ammonia production catalyst for automatic fertilization using green chemistry technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Tomoaki  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授・副校長(研究・産学連携担当) (60369915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords包接錯体 / 3次元ボールミル / フラーレン / γ-シクロデキストリン / アンモニア / 触媒 / 三次元ボールミル / 蛍光スペクトル / アンモニア合成 / バイキャップ型包接錯体 / シクロデキストリン / ボールミル / 窒素 / 1,3-ジオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonia is produced about 1.5 million tons worldwide in 2010, and 80 to 90% of ammonia is used as fertilizer. Domestically, there are problems of soaring raw material costs and aging facilities, some company is stopping production plants. For the sustainable development of the Earth, it is necessary to develop a newly method to consider how to supply ammonia for fertilization. Here, it is unnecessary to produce ammonia in large quantities in a short time, and a method capable of continuously and stably supplying ammonia is required. For this purpose, we studied the inclusion complex of gamma-cyclodextrin and C60 derivative as catalyst for production of ammonia synthesis. In this research period, we have established a new manufacturing process of catalyst using three-dimensional ball mill.