Development of novel functional materials from unused phosphate resources utilizing impurities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Saori  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 講師 (10547855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中里 勉  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (30323330)
丁子 哲治  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, その他, 校長 (80092790)
Research Collaborator TAFU Masamoto  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (50270244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords未利用リン資源 / 下水汚泥焼却灰 / 水酸化アルミニウム / 水酸アパタイト / 未利用リン資源の回収 / 水酸化アルミニウムゲル / リン酸カルシウム / ハイドロキシアパタイト / アルミニウムゲル / リン資源回収 / アルミニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focued iron and aluminum ions that need to remove for phosphate recovery, and attempted utilize its. We investigated effect of aluminum gels on phosphate recovery from aluminum containing phosphate solution, and effect of iron ion on phosphate recovery. Recovery efficiency of phosphate in simulated solution was improved by using aluminum gels. By using this method, 90 % of phosphate in extract from sewage incinerated ash and carbonized sewage sludge were recovered. From these results, preparation of calcium phosphate by using aluminum gels is applicable to recover unused phosphate in acid extract from sewage sledges.