Study of novel anionic adsorbents of layered double hydroxides synthesized inside polymer hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hibino Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (70357846)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / ハイドロタルサイト / ハイブリッドゲル / イオン交換 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layered double hydroxides, which were anion exchangers, were synthesized inside polymer hydrogels in order to improve solid-liquid separation and selectivity for monovalent anions, especially nitrate anions. Those composites for whose preparation agarose gel was used were successfully obtained, and even the composites showed a high selectivity for nitrate when their compositions were adjusted properly. Moreover, it was demonstrated that it was possible to synthesize other composites whose polymer parts were other than agarose and more complexed one that contained porous material.