Development of a new assessment method for indoor air environment including odor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakaoka Hiroko  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (60588648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 博  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任教授 (60725810)
森 千里  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords室内空気環境 / 臭気 / 評価方法 / 室内空気質 / 揮発性有機化合物 / ケミレスTVOC / 生活環境 / シックハウス症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a new assessment method for indoor air environment, indoor air samples of new built houses and houses which passed 3 months after occupants' move-in, were collected and analyzed. At the same time evaluation tests by human's sensitivity were done. In addition, evaluation of the relationship between indoor environment and its related adverse health effects using subjective(questionnaire investigation) and objective data (brain waves and heart rate variability) was investigated. As a result, the possibility to evaluate by quantified odor (OTR: Odor threshold ratio) was found. However no significant differences were found in terms of degrees of performance and relaxation of participants between the different indoor air environments. Additional research and analysis will be conducted with more participants to further examine the relationship between the indoor environment and related health effects.