Project/Area Number |
15K00615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川西 利昌 日本大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (60060034)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 放射性セシウム / 東京湾 / 鉛直分布 / 東京湾セシウムGIS / 放射性物質 / 親水海浜 / 放射線量 / 放射線量分布 / セシウム / 東京湾奥部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radioactive materials were released from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant as a result of the reactor accident after the 9.0 earthquake and subsequent tsunami of 11 March 2011. In this study, amount of inflow radioactive material from some rivers were estimated in Tokyo Bay. In the front sea area of Mama-river mouth which there is near the tidal flat of Funabashi Sanbanze sea side park, the radioactive cesium density was estimated quantitatively based on an observation result. In addition, a characteristic of radiation dose was analyzed in the tidal flat. As a result, a possibility of the change of the radiation dose was considered in the tidal flat of Funabashi Sanbanze sea side park.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、首都前面に位置する東京湾奥部の放射性物質の実態を明らかにすることで、多くの人々が利用する親水海浜等における安全・安心を確認すると共に、安全・安心を確保向上する上での基礎資料となるものと考える。