Assessing the exposure of children to indoor air pollutants and suggestions for reducing health risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukari  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授(移行) (00712689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨谷 敬史  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10244534)
石倉 卓子  富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 准教授(移行) (90461855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords室内空気汚染 / 曝露評価 / リスク / 幼児 / 有機リン化合物 / アルデヒド / 一斉分析 / 塩素化多環芳香族炭化水素 / 難燃剤 / 子ども / 室内空気環境 / ハウスダスト / 臭素系難燃剤 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 室内空気 / 行動特性の定量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the exposure amount of indoor air pollutants to children, surveys were conducted in nursery schools and kindergartens. We collected samples and analyzed polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), chlorinated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (ClPAHs), aldehydes in indoor air samples, and organophosphorus compounds in house dust samples.
As a result, the amount of exposure to aldehydes was greatly different depending on the season, the type of activity in the room, and the duration of time in the room. In addition, 9 to 12 kinds of organophosphorus compounds were detected from the house dust samples. Further exposure and risk assessments are required to evaluate the risk in indoor environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼稚園や保育園における塩素化多環芳香族や有機リン系化合物などによる汚染の実態を調査した事例はほとんどないため、本研究によって得られた成果は有意義である。また、得られた結果は、幼児の化学物質への曝露評価やリスク評価をするための資料になりうる。さらに、得られた結果を協力した保育施設に報告することにより、保育施設が幼児の化学物質への曝露を低減するような対策をとることが可能になると考えられる。