Development of PM2.5 monitoring system for permanent installation in stack of stationary sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture (2016-2017)
Ishikawa National College of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Wada Masashi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食の安全研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (00413766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川除 佳和  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90552547)
高井 俊和  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (00759433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気環境 / PM2.5 / 固定発生源 / 排ガス / バーチャルインパクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ISO13271 (JIS Z 7152), a PM2.5 emission concentration measurement method for stationary sources, has been established, and the Ministry of the Environment has begun to consider for the introduction of emission control. In introducing the regulation, it is desirable to develop a device which can be permanently installed in the flue gas duct and which can monitor concentrations consistent with the value measured by standard methods in real time. In this research, we developed a flow control system with flow control function and remote monitoring / control function optimized for exhaust gas condition during PM2.5 measurement. Furthermore, a function to maintain the constant velocity suction by varying the suction nozzle diameter was prototyped. These effects were verified using simulated exhaust gas and heavy oil combustion boiler exhaust gas.