Studies on mitigation of local city air pollution focusing on PM capture and elimination function in parks and green areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionAsia Center for Air Pollution Research
Principal Investigator
OHIZUMI tsuyoshi  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 情報管理部, 部長 (10450800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐瀬 裕之  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 生態影響研究部, 部長 (20450801)
武 直子  新潟県保健環境科学研究所, 大気科学科, 専門研究員 (00633679)
高橋 司  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 大気圏研究部, 研究員 (60782688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPM2.5 / 公園・緑地 / 捕捉・除去 / 越境大気汚染 / 粒子状物質 / 大気浄化 / 有機マーカー / 多環芳香族炭化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the capture and elimination function of atmospheric particulate matter (PM) by trees in urban parks, PMs with different diameters were collected weekly for 14 months in Niigata city. The concentrations of mass, ionic components, etc., were measured and compared with the data observed at the control site. As a result, the averaged concentration ratio (in / outside park) of large-sized particles (PM>10), middle-sized particles (PMc) and PM2.5 were 0.86, 0.90, and 0.94, respectively. In particular, in the tree growing season, the ratio of PM>10 tended to be very small, 0.3 to 0.8. These results were harmonized with the comparison results of wet depositions of elemental carbon collected in and outside park. Additionally, mitigation of PM health risks by the park trees was recognized by the comparison of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon concentrations collected in and outside park and long-range transportation of PM2.5 was suggested by the analysis of organic marker of PM2.5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本海を挟んでアジア大陸と対峙する新潟県においては、数十年前から大陸で発生する硫黄や窒素の酸化物を原因とする酸性雨の影響を受け、また、近年は同様の原因物質に起因し視覚的にも認識しやすいPM2.5の高濃度イベントの発生により、越境大気汚染に対する市民の関心は高い。これまで欧米において主に沈着モデルを用いたシミュレーションの結果として評価されていた都市公園の樹木によるPMの捕捉・除去効果について、ここでは実測による評価を行ったことに大きな意義がある。公園・緑地が立地する自治体とこれらの研究結果の共有を図るとともに、今後の都市公園に係る施策に反映するための方策や課題について検討していきたいと考える。