Study on equivalency and similarity assessment for Biodiversity offset system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kiichiro Hayashi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (80432219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOBA Makoto  (独)国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 室長 (90462481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態系サービス / 生物多様性オフセット / 文化サービス / GIS / 生物多様性 / 都市森林 / 環境アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, through conducting a simple forest survey to complement the wide scope assessment of a satellite images and an on-site field survey, the comprehensive assessment methods that are applicable to a biodiversity offset and an environmental policy for nature conservation was examined. The forest field survey was conducted in Nagoya, Japan employing a comprehensive and simple method and then the assessment methods of forest equivalency and alternativeness were examined by utilizing the basic data of biodiversity and ecosystem services. Also the simple application method of the study results for a wide scope of area was examined taking into consideration forest situation in the past.