The influence that Arian specie of land snail in Islands to endemic ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Kiyonori  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (30272107)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外来種問題 / 陸産貝類 / 島嶼 / 南西諸島 / 外来種 / 遺伝子浸透 / アフリカマイマイ / ウスカワマイマイ / 遺伝的攪乱 / 固有種 / 国外外来種 / 国内外来種 / 生態系 / 生物地理 / 奄美群島 / 世界遺産 / ミトコンドリアDNA / CO1領域 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence that Arian specie of land snail in Islands gives in endemic ecosystem. The influence that Arian specie of land snail in Islands gives in endemic ecosystem was investigated. In a habitation investigation into Achatina fulica, In Amami Oshima Island, the habitat of A.fulica was limited to a house and field neighborhood or a nature strip irregularity. It was elucidated quantitatively that A. fulica did not invade the natural forest. There is A.d.osumiensis, A.d.kikaiensis, A.d.despecta and A.d.herklotsi in Acsta despecta as subspecis. These four spp understood what they could not distinguish at the DNA level. Acsta despecta is strong in an artificial dispersing tendency. However, the course of the act of man dispersion understood that elucidation was difficult even if I examined it at a DNA level.