Clarification of maintenance mechanism for an annual community eelgrass bed that cannot be over summer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO YOICHI  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (10325152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 憲司  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40634176)
青木 薫  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30270317)
Research Collaborator Fujii Takatoshi  米子工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアマモ場 / 種子供給 / 群落維持機構 / 単年性アマモ場 / 種子移動 / 越夏できないアマモ場 / 単年生アマモ場 / 種母 / 種子流動 / マイクロサテライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the survey from 2013 to 2015, the shallow eelgrass bed around Funashima Takehara City in Hiroshima Prefecture was an eelgrass bed that cannot be summer. In the survey of 2015, It measured in the winter that the number of seeds of eelgrass in the soil on the eelgrass was larger than the number of reproductive strains formed in this field. Therefore, it was predicted that seeds will be supplied from around the Georgetown Islands and the field of eelgrass will be maintained in the next year. The flow of the surrounding sea area from May to July Seeds was contained in sea cucumber and was floating. A survey of drifting buoys equipped with GPS at the same season showed that they were floating within the Geiyo Islands area. Also, as a result of microsatellite analysis with three sites of eelgrass near this eelgrass bed, it was suggested that they are very similar and that seeds are supplied from the surrounding area.