Study on thermal transport mechanism of phase change thermal storage exchange system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Terumi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90184712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 艶栄  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (20712821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords伝熱 / 熱交換器 / 自然対流 / 相変化 / 蓄熱 / 相変化蓄熱 / 熱物性 / 環境志向 / 低位熱エネルギー / 廃熱利用 / 凝固・融解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi stages phase change latent thermal storage heat exchange system which is useful for an ambient temperature range were experimentally investigated to develop a universal air conditioning system and verity the validity as an energy saving system for recycling low level thermal energy. We focused on lauric, myristic and capric acids which are some of fatty acids as a thermal storage medium. Their acids are some of phase change latent heat storage materials which are harmless to the human body. The heat transport mechanisms which accompany a melting process and a solidification process were analyzed using an appropriate visualization and numerical computation.