Assessment for power generation of small wind turbines using river winds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Jun  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70377688)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tomonao  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50205473)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風力 / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境技術 / 水工水理学 / 気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The power generation potential of small wind turbines using river winds is estimated in this study. Theoretical equations indicates that strong winds dominate around the Hidga-gawa riverside area in the V-shaped straight mountain valley in Hagiwara, Gero City, Gifu Prefecture. Observations and simulations suggests that downward slope winds are strong in a clear early morning. The 10-min wind speed at the same level in the riverside area is approximately 1.5 times larger than that in the landside area, when the mean wind direction is along the river flow. It is estimated that the generation potential by small wind powers in the riverside area may be more than twice that in the landside area.