Evaluation of the effects of repeated cultivation of whole crop rice on soil quality toward the proposal of field-specific soil management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Moritsuka Naoki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10554975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 かおり  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 契約研究員・外部研究員等 (10720774)
桂 圭佑  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水田土壌 / 飼料イネ / 地域研究 / 簡易評価法 / 作付体系 / カリウム / 飼料イネ連作 / 帯磁率 / 長期持続性 / 圃場群スケール / 窒素 / オキシドール / 定点調査 / 土壌肥沃度 / 土壌有機物 / 簡便評価法 / 文献調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of repeated cultivation of whole crop rice on soil quality and nutrient deficiencies were evaluated at one farmer’s paddy fields (8 fields, 39 sites) in Kumamoto prefecture, Japan. Compared to the soils under edible rice production, the soils under whole crop rice production contained less available potassium and silicon. A nutrient omission trial indicated that rice grown in soil collected from a whole crop rice field was limited mainly by nitrogen and potassium. In order to rapidly estimate total nitrogen content in surface paddy soils, an oxydol method was proposed. In this method, soil was extracted with a commercially available 3% hydrogen peroxide solution, and the electrical conductivity of the extract was measured. Measurement of magnetic susceptibility was also applied to the surface soil samples in order to establish a laboratory or field method for rapidly estimating soil properties including those related to soil productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飼料イネ連作水田で粗放的な管理を続けた時に、土壌中のカリウムの含量が低下し、水稲生育制限要因となりうることを実証した。従来の知見では窒素のみが注目されてきたが、土壌のカリウム肥沃度の維持も重要であることが明らかになった。また、土壌の全窒素含量推定法として市販の過酸化水素水を抽出剤として用いる手法(オキシドール法)を考案した。オキシドール法は実験室や試薬を必要としないため、既存の手法とは異なり生産者自らが比較的容易に実施できる。一方、帯磁率の測定については、携帯型帯磁率計を用いた土壌測定法を室内と現場で確立できた。さらに土壌改良資材として近年注目されている燻炭という用語の由来を明らかにした。