Proposal of water environment conservation measures that Dili citizens can implement based on understanding of groundwater level distribution and pollutants runoff mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Masahiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30163108)
Research Collaborator Justino Da Costa Soares
Sergio Freitas
KANNO Ariyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発展途上国 / 東ティモール / 水環境 / BOD / 大腸菌群 / 毒性 / 市民協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal a pollutant discharge mechanism in Dili, the capital of Timor-Leste, and to propose a feasible water quality preservation measure even at the citizen level. Water quality and water level survey at 13 wells and 16 streams in four watersheds were conducted. As a result, there were two types of basins. One of which had small groundwater depth throughout the watershed, and another one had larger groundwater depth in the middle- and up-stream. The former had a large pollutant load, and the latter had one order smaller one. In the former case, leaky septic tanks may be filled much faster than expected. In the watershed with small groundwater depth, it is necessary to switch the treatment method from which relies on infiltration to a watertight septic tank with regular maintenance, and to implement dispersion treatment facility like treatment wetland.