Study of suitable heat exchanger for multiple uses of OTEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Arima Hirofumi  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90346875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Kohei  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (40597845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱交換器 / アルミニウム / アンモニア / 海水 / 蒸発 / 凝縮 / 腐食 / 海洋温度差発電 / 海水淡水化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed for the development of the new heat exchanger materials of a seawater water conversion device expected as one of the compound use of the ocean thermal energy conversion that the experiment in the true sea area was started in future. In the study period of three years, I manufactured new proposed test plates made by aluminum alloy and installed into a plate-type heat exchanger and performed the "tolerance evaluation against seawater and ammonia", “heat transfer performance evaluation using seawater and ammonia as a working fluid” and “heat transfer performance evaluation as a condenser of the seawater desalination system”. As a result, it was found that the proposed plate don’t observe the occurrence of the corrosion under the seawater and ammonia environment, then it can use enough under these condition. In addition, the plate show the enough heat transfer performance as a condenser of seawater desalination system.