A study on urban spatial structure for flood adaptation and its effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2016-2017)
Tokyo City University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SAO Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 特別研究員 (00713702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 暁生  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (90435537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords洪水 / 地球温暖化 / 適応 / 水害廃棄物 / シナリオ / ライフサイクル評価 / 撤退シナリオ / 応用一般均衡分析 / 社会会計表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the progress of global warming, the occurrence of tropical cyclones has increased, and the heavier torrential rains occurs more frequently. Such phenomena also become severe in Japan, and there is concern that the risk of flooding will increase much more in the future. However, infrastructure development such as dams and embankments has been mainly focused on flood control measures in Japan, and not so many other measures have been considered.
In this study, we considered new adaptation measures such as locations of housings and buildings to reduce the flood risk in order to reconsider future urban spatial structure. In order to grasp the effect of this adaptation measure, we estimated the reduction effect of direct damage cost in Kanagawa prefecture. By incorporating the results obtained above into the computable general equilibrium model, we attempted to estimate indirect damage cost of industry sectors.