Project/Area Number |
15K00640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Hideko 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60356673)
Research Collaborator |
TANISHIMA daisuke
NAKAMURA yusuke
SAITO shima
OGAWA ryohei
MAEKAWA shintaro
URAKAMI tatsuhiro
KAGAYAMA akifumi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ポリ乳酸 / ブレンド / ポリ(アスパラ銀酸-co-L乳酸) / ポリ(リンゴ酸-co-L乳酸) / 加水分解 / 分解速度 / フィルム / 多孔質体 / 分解促進剤 / ポリマーブレンド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Poly(L-lactic acid)(PLLA) with biodegradability, bioabsorptivity, and biocompatibility is known to exhibit slow hydrolytic degradation rate so that it has been expected to establish a method to control the degradation rate with ease. In the present study, PLLA blends with either poly(aspartic acid-co-L-lactide) (PAL) or poly(malic acid-co-L-lactide) (PML) were prepared and their degradation behaviors, such as efficiency of these copolymers as degradation accelerators and other factors affecting the degradation rate, were investigated in detail. It was found that both PAL and PML do not promote the hydrolysis of PLLA in air, however, they significantly accelerate it in buffer solutions at any pHs. This effect did not disappear even in buffer solutions containing additional NaCl salts. Moreover, it was shown that high stretching treatment inhibits hydrolysis of both crystalline and amorphous regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、植物由来のポリ乳酸の用途が広がり化石資源由来の従来の高分子材料に取って代われば、二酸化炭素の排出量削減に貢献できる。さらに注目すべきは、ポリ乳酸は海水中(塩濃度3.4%)では生来の生分解性をほぼ喪失すると報告されているが、分解促進剤を含んだ本研究のポリ乳酸ブレンドは「大気中ではポリ乳酸の分解促進の効果はないが、海水の塩濃度中ではpHに関わらずポリ乳酸の分解を促進する」という点である。これはマイクロプラスチックに代表される環境問題の解決の一助になる可能性を示唆している。また用いた分解促進剤は分解促進能が高いだけではなく環境や生体にも安全であることの意義も大きい。