Material/substance flow analysis of multiple substances for efficient recycling of steel scrap and alloying elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasushi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 愼一郎  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20180367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物質フロー解析 / 産業連関分析 / 鉄鋼スクラップ / 合金元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While steel scrap is characterized by a high rate of recycling, alloying elements in steel are not necessarily utilized effectively. In order to promote effective utilization of alloying elements, we developed a new mathematical model of material/substance flow analysis that considers the simultaneous presence of multiple materials and multiple substances. Results of its application under alternative scenarios show the substantial potential of effectively utilizing alloying elements and the importance of paying due attention to qualitative aspects of recycling, which was made possible by an indicator based on the amount of energy saved by effective utilization of alloying elements.