Development of a Design Principle through Analysis of Work Mechanism of the Low Rotating Gravitation Vortex Water-turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Uesaka Hiroyuki  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授(移行) (50329364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 慎二  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30337878)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小水力発電 / ボルテックス水車 / 数値シミュレーション / 再生可能エネルギー / 水車効率 / 渦水流 / ゴミ流入 / 設置コスト / 魚道 / 流体シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the power generation turbine for slow spiral stream (low rotation vortex turbine) shows excellent characteristics in garbage tolerance and durability, less installation work and less need for fish-way. On the other hand, because the dynamic mechanism of turbine motion is not understood well, it is difficult to design a reliable device and to improve the power generation efficiency. In this research, we measured the basic performance of an experimentally manufactured low rotation vortex turbine, and improved turbine efficiency while changing water turbine blade conditions etc. based on the result of numeric simulation.
As a result, it was revealed that water turbine efficiency of about 70% can be obtained by making water turbine blades operate efficiently in the high flow velocity part near the center of the spiral, and reducing the amount of ineffective water flow at the lower part of the turbine blade and at the center of the vortex.