Development of new furfural production from xylose and hemicellulose for the effective use of lignocellulosic biomass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOU OSAMU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20357148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 善雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究部門付 (10358004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI MASAYUKI  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70250850)
HIYOSHI NORIHITO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域・研究部門付 (50415733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマス利用 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 環境調和型プロセス / フルフラール合成 / 固体触媒 / キシロース / 低環境負荷 / 高温水 / 固体酸触媒 / フルフラール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Furfural is the dehydration product of xylose and it is commercially important for the production of various organic chemicalsis. The traditional processes for the production of furfural from xylose, which can be obtained from hemicellulose, are carried out by homogeneous acid such as sulfuric acid, hydrochloric acidin aqueous solution. However, conventional processes are not economically and environmentally feasible in many cases.
In this work, we studied the dehydration of xylose to furfural using various solid acids in water and simultaneous extraction with supercritical carbon dioxide, for the development of new green process.The furfural yield was increased by using semi-batch reactor system with continuous carbon dioxide flow. The furfural yield from xylose reached 55% at 443K, 20MPa using Amberlyst70 with the carbon dioxide flow rate of 0.94g/min.