Design of bio-production of platform aromatic chemicals with C6-C3 structure from lignin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yukari  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (40399572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦田 勇二  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20399562)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリグニン / 芳香族モノマー / 酵素 / GST / SDR / Novosphingobium / バイオマス利活用 / 海洋性細菌 / グルタチオン転移酵素 / β-O-4結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic catalysis is one of the eco-friendly strategies for the specific production of high-value aromatic compounds from lignin. In this study, we biochemically characterized the four enzymes from Novosphingobium sp. The intermediate molecules produced by the four-enzyme reactions with milled wood lignin showed the capacity to accommodate heterologous substrates at the substrate-binding sites of the enzymes. Then, we achieved specific production of aromatic monomers with a phenylpropane structure directly from natural lignin using the five enzymes including above mentioned four enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リグニンは様々な化学物質の原料として石油に代わる可能性を持つが、そのリグニンの構造上の複雑さのために、天然物に由来するリグニンから芳香族化合物を選択的に製造することには、多くの困難が伴う。酵素触媒は、リグニンから高価値の芳香族化合物を特異的に製造するための環境に優しい戦略の1つと言える。本研究において、酵素を用いた温和な条件下で、天然物に由来するリグニンから直接モノマーを特異的に製造できたことは、持続可能なバイオリファイナリーのための新たな可能性を開くことが期待できる。