Research on the role of international environmental NGOs in environmental governance in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKI Nobuko  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (40431647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアフリカ / エチオピア / 野生動物保全 / 合意形成 / ガバナンス / 国際環境NGO / 国立公園 / 民間運営 / 国際環境NGO / 観光開発 / 野生動物保護地域 / 資源利用 / 住民参加 / 環境ガバナンス / 民営化 / コミュニティ / 環境政策 / 自然資源管理 / 協働管理 / 野生動物管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the role of international environmental NGOs in the management of nature conservation areas in African countries is important to achieve a balance between sustainable use of natural resources and development of local communities.The purpose of this study is to clarify the changes in the role of international environmental NGOs in environmental policy and to review natural resource management governance. As a result of the study, the impact of international environmental NGOs on national environmental policies and local communities was broader than previously thought, and it was not sufficient to take this into account in planning conservation activities and to encourage the participation of local residents in environmental conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義の一つ目は、環境保全における国際環境NGOの役割を体系的に解明した点である。1980年代以降「住民参加型保全」が盛んに注目を集めたが、それを包摂する形で2000年以降に台頭してきた国際環境NGOの役割を包括的に整理した。二つ目は、環境行政のグローバル化、ネオリベラル・コンサベーション、資源保全に関する学術的な議論と関連づけて、他地域との共通性・普遍性を考慮して、環境ガバナンスや野生動物保全の学問分野に貢献した点である。社会的意義として、現実の政策課題への貢献があげられる。環境ガバナンス上の課題に対して実態調査にもとづく基礎資料を提示した。