Development of practical education programs to promote geothermal utilization in the Unzen volcanic area global geopark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Kodo  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (30232888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 貴史  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (50435468)
竹下 貴之  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (70344075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地熱 / 温泉 / ジオパーク / 環境教育 / 地域振興 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed an educational program that contributes to expanding the use of geothermal energy, which is the third largest resource in the world. The main theme is the history of geothermal utilization at Obama Onsen in the Unzen volcanic area global geopark and the approach to realizing hot spring binary power generation. The program includes not only earth science and geothermal technologies, but also the contents of introduction method to the area and resource protection. Therefore, this program provides a comprehensive learning experience of future utilization and protection of geothermal resources through on-site learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小浜温泉は過去に,製塩事業による温泉枯渇の危機や発電計画への反対など地熱に関する紆余曲折の歴史を有する。これを経て2007年からは,地域主導・産学官連携により「未利用温泉熱を利用したバイナリー発電」の取組が始まった。この取組は全国的にも高い注目を集め,視察・見学に訪れる人も増加した。他方,同温泉は島原半島世界ジオパークのみどころの1つになっている。本研究では,このジオパーク活動との相乗効果が期待できる教育プログラムを開発した。