A proposal for a real-time information system aiming at the efficient use and management of natural parks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Yoshiaki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40454772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 周平  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60549153)
上原 宏  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00776065)
Research Collaborator HIRASAWA Seiya
CROWLEY Christian
SASAKI Taichi
SEWA Yudai
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリアルタイム情報システム / 効率的な自然公園管理 / 効率的な自然公園利用 / 防災・災害情報 / 自然公園管理 / 情報システム / オープンデータ / 行動経済 / 環境資源経済 / 資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the low availability of information in natural park use, and aims to construct an information system that simultaneously enables the provision of information leading to an optimal use of park and the efficient collection of information for managers.
The information system proposed by this research can provide valuable information for natural park users, can store information required by the administrator, and is provided to users as a smartphone application. The application provides a variety of information services desired by the user in real time centering on the park map service, such as grasping the current location by GPS, points of interest along the hiking trail, congestion status of trails, weather information, etc. With the consent of the user, the administrator can receive provision of location information and facility usage status in real time, and can utilize accumulated data for park management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は自然公園の利用と管理双方の効率性を高めることで、社会便益を高めることが期待される。また、人々の自然公園利用が促進されることで、地方経済の活性化も期待される。情報システムはさらに自然公園の防災害情報の収集や発信等にも発展的な応用が期待される。最後に、海外の資源管理当局の研究者と協力関係を深めることで、国際的にも有用な情報システムとなることが期待される。