Social sharing and local governance of the soundscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Minoura Kazuya  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (10331563)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサウンドスケープ / 騒音政策 / 環境政策 / 音風景選定事業 / マネジメント / 音風景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the sound environment management in which the regional inhabitants independently take part. I focused on the "Symbol Sound" which is recognized by inhabitants as a characteristic sound of their region. I investigated contents and processes of soundscape selection projects carried out in Japan and overseas. I also conducted field surveys focusing on symbol sounds. Based on these findings, I examined policy design with an emphasis on regional cultural uniqueness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音環境分野においては、他の環境分野と比較して、地域住民の生活知を活用した評価・保全・管理の手法が十分に開発されていない。こうした中で本研究は音環境政策の領域に新しい貢献をなしうるものである。また同時に、音に限定しない地域環境づくり一般においても、従来看過されやすかった感性の文化の重要性を示唆する点に意義がある。