Construction of interactive system among social consideration factors in waste management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE HIROYUKI  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (60211596)
Research Collaborator Zahur Moushumi  BRAC大学, 大学助教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダカ / 廃棄物管理 / 社会配慮 / 清掃人 / 環境教育 / グッドガバナンス / ステークホルダー / ガバナンス / カウンシラー(市会議員) / 地区内廃棄物管理 / 区清掃管理官 / バングラデシュ / 有価廃棄物回収児童 / 廃棄物管理システム / 社会配慮的視点 / 生活・労働環境 / 有価廃棄物回収人 / 児童労働 / インドネシア / ゴミ銀行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dhaka, Bangladesh has worse waste management. This research focuses on waste management, especially in terms of approach of social consideration. Concept of‘social consideration’consists of abolition of occupational discrimination of sweepers and waste pickers, promoting environmental education and good local governance. These actors are mutually related. Former three factors are covered in and supported by the latter.
According to surveys, we found following facts. In case of sweepers, their living and working conditions were worse. But partly new buildings are constructed. Environmental education has not been promoted although a call by environmental NGO.As a result, any ward has not developed good governance with strong network of stakeholders like counselor, Conservancy Inspector, residents and school masters/teachers. Therefore, all of the stakeholders must change their eye directions to the social consideration of Waste Management for better governance in a locality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国の大都市では廃棄物管理問題は解決していないにもかかわらず、研究はあまり進んでいない。従来のように工学的アプローチだけでなく、清掃人・有価廃棄物回収人への差別・偏見の撤廃、環境教育や地区内グッドガバナンスといった社会配慮的側面からアプローチすることも重要である。そのことは、同時に貧困問題、人権問題や人間の安全保障などの問題解決にもつながる。途上国の研究者自身による研究が進んでいないならば、今後、先進国の研究者が調査研究を推進し、その研究成果に基づく廃棄物管理上の問題解決の方策を現実化していくことが必要である。バングラデシュのダカの地域社会で実践化できるかが問題解決の大きな鍵となる。