Media frame and the construction of meaning of environmental issues in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Miki  目白大学, メディア学部, 教授 (50234117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境問題報道 / メディアフレーム / 内容分析 / 自然観 / 環境観 / マスメディア / 環境観・自然観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the author examined mass media coverage on environmental issues and the construction of meaning of environmental issues in Japan. The content analysis of TV news during COP21 period showed that there were little coverage and information on environmental issues. Newspapers had more coverage on the issues than TV news during the same period, but they were covered mainly with political media frames. The interview result showed that young people were less concerned about environmental issues, and their view of nature was emotional, without scientific knowledge or perspective. The survey result showed that people who believe superiority and vulnerability of nature had more eco-friendly attitude. In conclusion, it is important for media to cover environmental issues with more quantity, with more scientific media frames, and with frames with superiority and vulnerability of nature, in order to promote audience's understanding of environmental issues and solve the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々が直接その影響を知覚することが難しい地球環境問題については、マスメディアにおける報道がその問題の重要性認知に大きな役割を果たしている。さらにマスメディアはニュース報道においてその問題を理解する枠組み(メディアフレーム)を示しながら、人々の解釈を助けている。そのため、環境問題報道でどのようなメディアフレームが用いられるかは、人々の環境問題の理解や意味付けに大きな影響を与える。本研究の結果をもとに、日本における環境問題報道のメディアフレームのあり方について検討・考察し、さらに深刻になりつつある環境問題の解決に、メディア報道が少しでも貢献できる可能性を提言できると考えられる。