Creating a "new commons" made possible by open access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Rui  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80384668)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフットパス / トレイル / アクセス権 / オープンアクセス / コモンズ / オープン・アクセス / オープンスペース / 自然アクセス権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the characteristics and development phases of “new commons” made possible by Open Access. This begins by focusing on the projects of footpath and trail developed since the 1990s in Japan. I assess these projects, assuming that footpaths and trails as the embodiment of rurality should have "walkability," create "public space," and form "rural landscape." Second, the study analyzes the political strategies used to create the rights of open access to private and common lands by the establishment of several acts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープン・アクセスとなっている各国のフットパスやトレイルに着目し、その実態を明らかにしつつ、日本的アクセス権制度のあり方についての検討を行った。イングランドや北欧諸国に見られる法律によってアクセス権を規定する形は、現時点では「歩く」ことがまだ活発とは言い難い日本では時期尚早である。しかし、コモンズ研究においては資源の過少利用問題が注目されるようになり、日本の排他的な土地所有権制度の問題点も指摘されつつあり、日本的なアクセス制度のあり方や課題の整理を行う土壌はできつつあると言えよう。