A study on the Toilet Continuity Plan at the time of disaster and on the plan practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Okayama Tomoko  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20418734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 修久  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (00399619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害 / トイレ / し尿処理 / 避難所 / 防災計画 / 事業継続計画 / ヒアリング調査 / アンケート調査 / 事業継続計画・BCP / 災害廃棄物処理計画 / 地域防災計画 / 上下水道 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to support local governments or companies concretely, with developing guidelines for business continuity plan especially securing of restroom function at the time of the disaster. (1)Case study: Interview survey to officers of local government on Minamisanriku town, Onagawa town, Kumamoto city etc. Field suvey on Joso city, Katmandu city and Sankhu village in Nepal. (2)Questionary survey: survey about temporary toilets use situation among the victims of the Kumamoto earthquake, and about the procurement of temporary toilets among and 31 local governments in Kumamoto prefecture. (3)Workshop: Workshop planned for precision improvement of toilet BCP which made as a tentative plan from any results by (1) and (2) surveys. However, the data and results were simply provided to contribute to any individual local governments that needed knowledge to develop a disaster waste treatment plan. Development of guidelines for Toilet BCP was left as a future subject.