Project/Area Number |
15K00665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 原子力政策 / 安全規制 / 再処理 / 核燃料サイクル / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 原子力発電 / 原子力 / 原子力規制委員会 / 新検査制度 / 新規制基準 / プルトニウム / 福島第一原発事故 / 再処理工場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, barriers and solutions for domestic nuclear regulatory activities were clarified. Firstly, the Nuclear Regulation Authority (NRA)'s safety reviews for the Rokkasho reprocessing plant were analyzed. Based on the results, the specific risks posed by operators without operating experience and regulators without experience of regulating reprocessing facilities are presented. Next, the NRA's safety reviews for the nuclear power plants were analyzed. As a result, it was revealed that strict safety goals and a cost benefit analysis are needed as in the case of United States. In addition, the need for a third-party organization with a professional and independent position that deals with energy and nuclear policies is presented. Finally, the NRA's new inspection system was analyzed. Based on the results of this analysis, the importance of feasibility, code of conduct, and accountability to the public as well as the operators is pointed out.