Study on Supporting Organizations for Social Enterprises to form the Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fnmiko  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (20225056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIHARA Kiyoko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00198649)
HORIE Noriko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 準教授 (70455484)
ASAHI Chisato  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (90457812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境CSR / 社会的企業 / 持続可能な社会 / 中間支援組織 / 公共財 / 非営利組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social enterprises work to solve various challenges and social problems, such as issues related to the environment, social well-being, inequality in educational opportunities, and disparity in income distributions. Regarding intermediate support organizations supporting these social enterprises, it is required to provide resources intermediation functions such as funds and human resources, and to provide basic functions. Since the 2000s, loans and investments called social finance that pursue both "economic return" and "social return" are expected as new private funds to be put into social areas. About the support function of the intermediate organization for the social enterprise concerning the fund procurement aspect, we examined the function of the support organization from the viewpoint of social finance such as utilization of private capital to solve social and environmental objectives.