Strategies for making environmental and energy systems more resilient against unexpected suspension or loss of critical technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Takanobu  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (30273725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小幡 範雄  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (70224300)
Research Collaborator Shimoda Yoshiyuki
Sugiyama Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー・環境システム / 技術政策分析 / レジリエンス / 持続可能性 / サステイナビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviewed environment- and energy-related technologies that experienced unexpected suspension or exit due to difficulties arising during their use and determined resilient utilization strategies for nuclear power generation, climate engineering (specifically stratospheric aerosol injection to avoid dangerous global warming), and urban energy systems against potential instability in these operations. This study proposes quantitative analytical methods based on mathematical programming models and questionnaire surveys. Through the application of these methods, the study suggests a recommended scale of use for individual technologies with potential concerns of unexpected suspension and certain high-priority policy measures to enhance the overall resilience of technological systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、環境・エネルギーに関する技術システムが内包する、一部技術の将来の予期せざる環境上・安全上の懸念浮上による停止(撤退)、という状況変化リスクを対象として技術システムのレジリエンスを考える点に特色を有する。環境エネルギー技術の開発・利用戦略に関する評価において、このような停止(撤退)に着目して深く掘り下げた例は少ない。さらに、近年「責任あるイノベーション」の考え方が重要視されているが、この分野の研究は概して定性的であるのに対して本研究は、技術の停止(撤退)可能性という限られた観点ながら、これを支援する定量的な研究としても位置付けられる。