Research on learning environment and activities to foster an ecological world view in young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Michiko  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80269919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境教育 / 保育 / ニュージーランド / オーストラリア / 先住民教育 / 生態学的自然観 / 実践 / ビオトープ / 先住民 / 幼児期 / 幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore the ways to foster an ecological world view in early childhood education for sustainability. Field research in New Zealand and Australia revealed the significance of cooperation with the community and utilization of traditional cultural resources. Concurrently, a project to build a Biotope in the playground of a center for early childhood education has provided opportunities to learn about an ecosystem and biodiversity for early childhood educators and children. If early childhood educators practice activities to experience indigenous ecosystem and biodiversity in children's daily lives and introduce traditional cultural experiences referring with nature, it might be possible to foster an ecological world view in young children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の環境の現実を直視すると持続可能性のための教育を幼児期から実施することは喫緊の課題である。従来から保育は自然との関わりを重視してきたため、どのように持続可能性のための教育を実践できるのか答えがない。今までに生態学的自然観に焦点を当てた研究は国内外ともなく、本研究は持続可能な社会を形成する際に必要不可欠な生態学的自然観を幼児期から育てるための方策を探り、海外調査と研究協力園での実践を通して具体的な提案をした。この提案を今後、研究協力園での実践に反映させていく予定であり、幼児期の持続可能性のための実践の先行事例、モデル事例として世界に発信していくことが可能である。