Structural change of international recyclables trade after 2010
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
fujii yoji  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (10725716)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生資源貿易 / 再生資源 / リサイクル / 中国 / 素材産業 / 鉄鋼産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the change of international recyclable trade and its background after 2010.
The characteristic of recyclable trade in the world after 2010 is that China, the world's largest recyclable importing country, reduced imports. In the background, the amount of recyclable resources accumulated in China has expanded, and the recycling system has been improved. In addition, in the year 2017, China announced that it will prohibit the recyclables import and strengthen the import control system of solid waste in the future. China's import restraint has a big influence on the recycling system of each country through the change of world's recycable trade.