A Study on Changes in Satoyama Landscapes in Kunisaki, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
SANO YAE  名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70517036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有井 健  同志社大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (10454985)
VAFADARI Kazem  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (70628049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords里山保全 / 植生 / 高齢化 / 世界農業遺産 / 国東半島 / 土地利用の変化 / 少子高齢化 / 里山 / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kunisaki Peninsula in Oita, Japan is a site of Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems. However, it faces the problem of an aging and declining population. A decrease in the working-age population is leading to deterioration of its traditional rural landscape, known as Satoyama. The purpose of this study was to examine changes in Kunisaki’s society and land use. Based on government population projections, 57.9% of Kunisaki’s population in its 702 agricultural communities will be over 65 years old by 2030. To examine how land use changed in the Morota District, we analyzed aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2016, and found a large decrease in crop land and a steady increase in forested areas. The increase in forested areas are caused by both plantation and transition from abandoned crop land. Although the proportional area of crop land has consistently declined since 1947, this decrease has accelerated since 2006.