Research on mosaic protected areas contributing to local development and nature conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2017-2018)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kenji  金沢大学, 先端科学・社会共創推進機構, 特任助教 (10733959)
Research Collaborator SATO Tetsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境 / 地域 / 保護区 / コモンズ / 自然保護区 / 共有 / 資源 / 保護地域 / 自然環境保全 / 地域づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined theory and practice of protected areas spanning across multiple parcels of land with diverse structures of property rights. Learning from such cases as a communal forest in rural area of Costa Rica, community-based watershed restoration in Hokkaido, Japan, and grassroots designation and management of a biosphere reserve in Canada, the project showed possibilities of protected areas contributing both to local development and nature conservation, as a result of combining self-organization of local residents with support from outside.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国のイエローストーン国立公園に始まる近代的な自然保護区が、自然環境保全の名のもとに先住民を含む地域住民の福利を犠牲にするものであるという批判があるなかで、地域住民側が自然保護区という制度をむしろ積極的に活用することで、自然環境保全と地域づくりを両立させる仕組みを生み出すことが可能であることを、コモンズ論などからの学術的な視座を踏まえたうえで、実際の現場での事例の検証と結び付けたことに本研究の最大の特徴がある。